Data Privacy Notice

 

Walthea Patterson Professional Coaching Limited (WPPC) (“us”, “we” or “our”) has a commitment to respecting and protecting your privacy. It is clearly necessary for us to keep and use certain personal information about you in order to be able to provide coaching.

 

This Data Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. 

 

You are asked to provide your consent to the practices described in this Data Privacy Notice.

 

We may be contacted about any data privacy questions you have on 01-284-3098

 

Information covered by this Data Privacy Notice

 

This Data Privacy Notice covers all personal information collected and used by us. “Personal data” or “personal information” means information that enables you to be identified or recognised, directly or indirectly.

 

Our legal basis for using your information 

 

The main legal basis on which we process your data is that it is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.  In addition, we are requesting your consent.

 

What information do we collect from or about you?

 

We collect some or all of the following:

 

Personal details, such as name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, dates coached, and number of hours coached

 

Third parties to whom we receive or disclose your personal information.

 

  1. In order to provide services, WPPC receives information from wix.com who hosts our website www.waltheapatterson.com.  The data processed by wix.com is governed by their privacy policy.

 

2.  Your personal details (name, email address, phone numbers, dates coached, and number of hours coached)  may be disclosed to the International Coach Federation (ICF) https://coachfederation.org  for quality assurance purposes to maintain our certifications with the ICF. This is done only with your consent. The ICF stores this information strictly for the time necessary to complete the accreditation process. It is their policy to remove your personal details from their system within six months.

 

Your rights

 

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. You have the right to:

 

  • request access to your information and to obtain information about how we process it

  • make a request to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate, and completed it it is incomplete

  • in particular circumstances, restrict the processing of your information

  • in particular circumstances, ask to have your information erased

  • in particular circumstances, move, copy or transfer your information

  • in particular circumstances, object to us processing your information

  • not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling where it produces legal or other significant effects on you.

 

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

Your personal information is stored by us strictly to the extent necessary to perform our services and to meet legal retention requirements of providing evidence that the services were delivered.  The period your records will be retained is 10 years.  When we no longer need your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

 

Your personal information may be collected in hard copy form and any such information is held securely.  Your personal information may also be held in soft copy form, on laptops and/or cloud-based applications which have appropriate security features such as passwords and/or encryption.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, any questions about your rights in relation to the information we hold, or you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. Email: info@waltheapatterson.com or Tel: 01-284-3098

 

Making a complaint

 

We would be happy to address any concerns you have directly. Should you have a need to escalate your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Date Protection

 

Data Protection Commissioner Tel: 057 868 4800

Canal House

Station Road Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co. Laois Website: https://dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to this Data Privacy Notice

 

We may update this Data Privacy Notice in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect.) Your continued participation in the coaching services after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes.

 

The Data Privacy Notice is effective as of 25 May 2018.

  • linkedin

©2016 BY WALTHEA PATTERSON